Worry-Free Ingredients

Welcome D'Organiques providing the highest standards of protection for you and your family. Our luxurious formulations are approved and sold in the European Union. The EU does not import products that are strongly suspected of causing cancer, birth defects or fertility problems.

D'organiques Original Sprout: Founded by Inga Tritt, mother & Master Stylist. Parents & stylists trust the formulations because they work without carcinogens & common offenders found in other products.

Worry Free Luxury means performance without added natural or synthetic ingredients associated with estrogen enhancement, hormone disruption, cancer & autism such as: Lavender or Tea Tree Oils, Essential Oils derived from Citrus, Clove Oil, Phthalates, Benzenes, Dioxanes, Parabens, Sulfates, Formaldehyde, Propylene Glycol, Dipropylene Glycol, Acetaldehydes, Styrene, Toluene, Chlorobenzene, Glycol Ethers, Ethylene Oxide, Synthetic Musks, Nonylphenol, Mineral or Petroleum Oils, Titanium Dioxide, Triclosan, Eurethane, 1-2 Propylene Oxide, Placenta Extract & Synthetic Colors.

Full compliance with the European Union Initiative: The E.U. Initiative is a ban on 1,500 cosmetic ingredients that are endocrine disrupters, mutagens and carcinogens.

Skin Cancer Prevention: Natural or not, our products contain no added essential citrus oils considered to be photosensitizers which can increase the risk of sunburns & skin cancer.

Full Label Disclosure: D'organiques imports to the E.U. All cosmetics sold in the E.U. must list every ingredient ensuring full label disclosure.

PETA logo PETA We are against animal testing of any kind. All products are vegetarian & vegan.

Fruit & Honey Free: All products are free of insect attractors such as fruit extracts, honey, soda & fruit fragrances.

No Lavender or Tea Tree Oils: Due to recent scientific findings D'Organiques does not use lavender or tea tree oil in their products. Scientists discovered that gynecomastia, a condition in which boys develop breasts, is caused by using potential estrogen enhancers such as as tea tree oil and lavender.

Eco-Friendly: Bottles are Silkscreened- No Extra Plastic is Used. Recycled Shipping Boxes. Recycled Packaging. Biodegradable Peanuts commonly used. Skylights for Reduced Energy Consumption. Biodiesel in Company Cars. Recyclable Number Two Plastic. No Extra Packaging (Boxes/Clamshells). Easy-Rinse Biodegradable Products (Less Water Usage). Company Recycling of Bottles, Paper, Plastic & Cardboard.

We invite you to explore the ingredients listed below. We embrace Full Disclosure of our ingredients as our duty to our customers, and we are proud to help impart the benefits of our all-natural ingredients, as well as the dangers of some common skin and hair product ingredients that should never touch your child.

Aloe barbadensis gel
is a powerful moisturizer, which penetrates the skin supplying moisture directly to the tissues. It is renowned for it's soothing and calming effect on burns. Aloe improves skin tone and color by increasing the blood flow to the areas of application. It reduces skin redness, and displays a synergistic effect with the other anti-inflammatory ingredients used in our products.
Alpha Lipoic acid
is an antioxidant for our nourishing hair and skin care products. This effective antioxidant is especially beneficial due to its unique ability to help provide cell protection. Alpha lipoic acid provides a dual benefit in that it is able to regenerate other antioxidants, such as Vitamins C and E.
Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil
otherwise known as Kukui Nut Oil is cold pressed from the fruits of Kukui Nut, Aleurites moluccana. The oil contains high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids and is a high quality cosmetic oil used in skin and hair preparations.
Ascorbyl palmitate
is used in our formulations to provide antioxidant benefits of Vitamin C. In our formulations it acts with tocopherols (natural source Vitamin E), lecithin and hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate.
Apricot Kernel Oil
(Prunus Armeniaca) is smooth and lightweight, high in Vitamin A and minerals. Apricot Kernel Oil has an excellent texture that is great for all skin types, but preferred by many practitioners for the benefits that it renders for sensitive, dry or easily irritated skin types. It may also be used as a cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing. This cold-pressed, 100% pure food grade oil is also excellent used as a salad dressing and dietary oil.
Aqua
(purified water) is a highly purified pharmaceutical grade of water (purified to the new BP 2000 standard). The inclusion of such pure water enables us to use very safe, low levels of antimicrobial ingredients in our formulations
Organic Basil
tulsi is an aromatic herb found everywhere in India. It is the most worshipped plant in Hindu culture. This herb contains such a chemical composition that no mosquitoes and flies can come near the plant because of its peculiar odor. Thereby by planting tulsi in courtyard keeps our home safe from any diseases caused by these organisms. It is commonly known as holy basil and has anti bacterial and anti parasitic properties. Plant parts used are leaves, flower, seeds and root. It is being used in variety of herbal ayurvedic formulations.
Behentrimonium methosulfate
is the mildest hair-detangling ingredient available. It is made from non-genetically modified rapeseed oil. This scientifically sophisticated ingredient is renowned for its superior detangling ability, without causing build-up on the hair. Unlike other hair detanglers, which are known for their irritancy, behentrimonium methosulfate is extremely mild, being recommended for use in baby products which are left on the skin. It is superior in effectiveness and mildness to it's commonly used cheaper cousin, behentrimonium chloride. It is not a sulfate.
Organic Calendula Extract
is made from fresh calendula flowers, native to Mediterranean countries. The name comes from the plant's ability to bloom non-seasonally throughout the calendar year. Calendula extract is known for its anti-bacterial and soothing properties to the skin and scalp. It is beneficial to sensitive, dry and delicate skin types. It is used to alleviate eczema, skin irritations and scalp conditions.
Organic Chamomile extract
is particularly beneficial for dry skin, especially where there is redness or sensitivity. It is an anti-allergenic agent that is useful to soothe and prevent skin eruptions, eczema and cradle cap.
Castor oil
is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. Castor oil was called the Palma Christi or the .Hand of Christ.. It is known to be effective for many diverse types of pain, liver and gallbladder stimulation and cleansing/detox, digestive problems, lacerations, skin disorders such as eczema or psoriasis, menopause symptoms, to boost the immune system, as an emollient and skin softener.
Carnauba
is a natural wax derived from the leaves of a plant native to northeastern Brazil, the carnauba palm (Copernicia prunifera). It is known as "queen of waxes."
Cetyl alcohol
An emollient and secondary emulsifier, is derived from naturally occurring fatty acids from coconut oil. An emollient, this plant extract has soothing and calming properties for tender, sensitive or delicate skin types.
Citronellol
is found in citronella oils and rose or geranium. It is a natural fragrance and repels insects.
Coumarin
is extracted from several plants, such as tonka beans and sweet clover and widely used in perfumes. It has a light, clean fragrance.
Citric acid
is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is a natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic (sour) taste to foods and soft drinks. It also serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant.
Sodium sweetalmondamphoacetate
is the ultra-mild ingredient made from sweet almonds and is one of the superior sudsing ingredients in of our cleansers and shampoo formulations.
Geranium Oil
has a delightfully fresh scent and is widely grown in Spain, Morocco, Egypt and Italy. It can be used on all skin types, especially those with sensitivities or eczema.
is non irritating humectant used in shampoos and hair conditioners. This plant derived moisturizer is used on sensitive skin or to help alleviate eczema in creams or lotions.
Hydrolyzed wheat protein
made from wheat grain, is used in hair conditioners and shampoos and provides protection by building strength in the cuticle, or hair shaft. It contributes to hair thickness and elasticity.
Jojoba oil
is from the seeds of the desert shrub, simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba is a unique natural oil that is a stable super-fine liquid wax. it does not go rancid, as do all other vegetable oils. Sonora Desert native inhabitants have used the oil for skin salves, medicinal preparations and hairdressings for centuries. It is a elegant feeling wax ester and helps to reduce water loss from skin tissue. It has been shown to be effective in treating many types of psoriasis.
Lanolin
also called, Adeps Lanae, is a substance from wool-bearing animals, acts as a skin ointment and pomade for hair. It is also used as a skin protectant. Sheep are not harmed in any way in extracting lanolin from wool.
Macadamia oil
is cold-pressed oil from the nuts of macadamia trees. Macadamia oil is the 'creme de la creme' of nut oils. It is similar to our own natural oils, and helps retain moisture loss, giving the skin and hair a silky luxurious feel.
Palmitic acid
or hexadecanoic acid, is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in plants. As its name indicates, it is a major component of the oil from palm trees (palm oil and palm kernel oil).
Panthenol (pro Vitamin B5)
is effective in the treatment of irritated and sensitive skin. It leaves the skin feeling velvety and smooth.
Organic Rosemary extract
is a powerful moisturizer, which penetrates the skin supplying moisture directly to the tissues. It is renowned for it's soothing and calming effect on burns. Aloe improves skin tone and color by increasing the blood flow to the areas of application. It reduces skin redness, and displays a synergistic effect with the other anti-inflammatory ingredients used in our products.
is used as a hair rinse for dandruff, cradle cap, oily hair, or other infections of the scalp. The herb reportedly restores color to gray or white hair. It calms and reduces inflammation helping alleviate such conditions as eczema, psoriasis and acne. The essential oil of sage contains alpha- and beta-thujone, camphor, and cineole, which are antioxidant and antimicrobial agents. The volatile oils in sage kill bacteria, making the herb useful for all types of bacterial infections.
Safflower Oil
is derived from a Eurasian plant (Carthamus tinctorius) of the composite family, having heads of orange flowers that yield seeds containing an oil used in cooking, cosmetics and medicine. It is a superior natural moisturizer providing relief from dryness, itching and other skin conditions due to moisture loss.
Shea butter
Shea butter originates from the Karite Nut tree, also called the Mangifolia tree, found in the semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. The women of West Africa have been using Shea butter for centuries. The Karite Nut tree, which can live for 300 years, is often dubbed the .tree of life. by African women who make this precious butter by hand. Almost all parts of the tree have some practical use. The bark is an ingredient in traditional medicines against certain childhood illnesses and minor scrapes and cuts. The shell of the nuts can repel mosquitoes. Above all, because it is completely non-toxic and gentle, the fruity part of the nut, when crushed, yields a vegetable oil that can be used in soap-making, cooking, and skin and hair care products. It has a proven biological activity in humans and has been used as a natural alternative to corticosteroid ointments. It is ideal for use on dry or fragile skins and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. It is anti-inflammatory and leaves the skin more supple, less flaccid, less wrinkled and soft.
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate
is Vitamin C. It is used due to its far superior stability. Pro-Vitamin C protects skin cells by scavenging and destroying aggressive oxidizing agents and free radicals. It promotes skin elasticity by enhancing collagen formation. Vitamin C works to protect the skin.
Sorbitol
is by far the most suitable humectant (able to attract water to themselves) for use in products to be left on the skin, such as moisturizers. It is light and non-sticky, and not so strong in attracting moisture to itself that it draws moisture out of the deep layers of the skin. It is a naturally occurring ingredient found in many edible fruits and berries, corn, even seaweed.
Stearic Acid
one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. It is used as a moisturizer in hair and skin care products due to it's effectiveness as a superior emollient.
Sucrose stearate
is a gentle emulsifier made from sugar beet and palm kernel oils. Due to its mildness and affinity to the skin, this valuable emulsifier is used in high quality hair and skin care products.
Tocopheryl acetate
is a stable form of Vitamin E extracted from soybeans. Dermatologists recommend Vitamin E for a large number of skin diseases and sensitivities for it's ability to help soothe and promote the health of the skin. Vitamin E works to soften skin and reduce the appearance of facial lines and wrinkles